The Awards Event 2014

The British Cookery School Awards is an annual awards scheme, which brings together the top talent in Britain’s cookery schools and celebrates their achievements.


In June, we invited cookery schools, large and small, to put themselves forward to be judged by the industries finest in an array of categories. 

Following the awards ceremony on 17 November at Porchester Hall in London, we are delighted to announce our winners for 2014.  All our finalists enjoyed a night of celebration in honour of their amazing achievements over the past twelve months.

All Winners LO

The full list of winners and finalists is as follows:

Best Large Recreational Winner River Cottage Cookery School

Highly Commended Bettys Cookery School
Bertinet Cookery School
Edinburgh New Town Cookery School
Edinburgh School of Food and Wine

Finalists Ashburton Cookery School
Orchards Cookery School
School of Artisan Food
The WI Cookery School

Best Large Professional Winner The School of Artisan Food
Highly Commended River Cottage Cookery School
Ashburton Cookery School

Finalists Edinburgh School of Food and Wine
Edinburgh New Town Cookery School

Best New Winner Wilmslow Cookery School
Finalists Beverley Glock Cookery School
Vic North Cookery School

Best Small Winner Harthill Cookery School

Highly Commended Fun Kitchen Cookery School
Richard Hughes Cookery School
Yorkshire Wolds Cookery School
The Cookery School at Daylesford

Finalists The Orange Kitchen
Dancing Trousers Cookery School
Coghlans Cookery School
White Pepper Cookery School

Best Specialist Winner School of Wok

Highly Commended The WI Cookery School
Bertinet Cookery School
Orchards Cookery School

Finalists Fun Kitchen Cookery School
Demuths Cookery School

Best Use of Local Produce Winner The Cookery School at Daylesford

Highly Commended River Cottage Cookery School

Finalists The Dorset Foodie
Ashburton Cookery School
The Orange Kitchen
Foodworks Cookery School

Best Tutor Winner Stephen Bulmer, Swinton Park

Highly Commended Steve Brown, Cookery School at Daylesford

Finalists Richard Hughes, Richard Hughes Cookery School
Paul Barker, Cinnamon Square
Luke Stuart, White Pepper Cookery School
Brian Donnelly, James Street South Cookery School

Best Unsung Hero Winner James Hearfield, The Cookery School at Daylesford

Finalists Ro Bomford, Orchards Cookery School
Matteo Berghella, La Cucina Caldesi

Community Engagement Winner Central Street Cookery School

Highly Commended Richard Hughes Cookery School

Finalists Prepare2Cook Cookery School
The Organic Cookery School
Recipease Cookery School
River Cottage Cookery School

Best Secondary School Dept Winner The King’s School Ottery St Mary

Best Higher & Further Winner College of West Anglia
Education Cookery Class

Best Young Rising Star Winner Jeremy Pang, School of Wok

Finalists Kelly Mauger, The WI Cookery School
Rebecca Barrett, Miele Cookery School
Barbora Stiess, The Devilled Egg
Kitchen Academy

People’s Choice Award Large Winner Orchards Cookery School
Finalist The WI Cookery School

People’s Choice Award Small Winner White Pepper Cookery School
Finalist Dancing Trousers Cookery School

Personality of the Year Winner Ian Pirrie, Edinburgh School of Food & Wine

Cookery School of the Year Winner School of Artisan Food

 

 CONGRATULATIONS to all our winners!

 

Share…
  • Google+
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • StumbleUpon
  • Digg
  • Evernote
  • Google Buzz
  • Ping.fm
  • Reddit
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo Bookmarks
What’s Cooking
Latest on twitter from @CookerySchAwds 
  • loading...
Follow @@CookerySchAwds